Nude Section

 


Tina Fey
Tina Fey

Birth Name: Elizabeth Stamatina Fey

Birth Date: May 18, 1970

Birth Place: Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA

Height: 5' 4"

 

Tina Fey Biography

Elizabeth Stamatina "Tina" Fey (born May 18, 1970) is an American writer, comedian, and actress. She is a cast member and co-head writer of Saturday Night Live.

Fey was born in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, a suburb of Philadelphia, in what was a predominantly Greek-American and Italian American neighborhood. Fey was exposed to comedy early, saying: "I remember my parents sneaking me in to see Young Frankenstein. We would also watch Saturday Night Live, or Monty Python or old Marx Brothers movies. My dad would let us stay up late to watch The Honeymooners. We were not allowed to watch The Flintstones, though, which my dad hated because it ripped off The Honeymooners. I actually have a very low level of Flintstones knowledge for someone my age."

Fey graduated from Upper Darby High School in 1988. She studied drama at the University of Virginia, graduating in 1992. After graduation, she moved to Chicago, getting a job at a residential YMCA by day so she could take classes at The Second City by night. She learned that the key to improvisation was to "focus entirely on your partner. You take what they're giving you and use it to build a scene."

By 1994 she was invited to join the cast of The Second City, where she performed in the Jeff Award-winning revue Paradigm Lost. She is also a veteran of The ImprovOlympic.

With then-head writer Adam McKay's help, Fey became a writer for NBC's Saturday Night Live (SNL) in 1997. In 1999, Fey became SNL's first female head writer, a milestone she downplays by pointing out how few head writers the show has had.

Now co-head writer, she won a 2001 Writers Guild of America Award for the show's 25th anniversary special; she and the rest of the writing staff won an Emmy Award in 2002 for their work on the show.

In 2000 Fey and Jimmy Fallon became co-anchors of SNL's Weekend Update, a pairing that ended in May 2004 when Fallon made his last appearance as a cast member. She now helms the satirical newscast with Amy Poehler. In September 2005, she went on maternity leave, having given birth to a daughter, Alice Zenobia Richmond. Her "Weekend Update" role was covered by Horatio Sanz for several weeks before her return to the show on October 22, 2005, noting: "I had to get back to work. NBC has me under contract; the baby and I only have a verbal agreement."

She partnered with fellow cast member Rachel Dratch in the critically acclaimed two-woman show Dratch & Fey at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theater in New York City, the U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, Colorado, and the Chicago Improv Festival. Lorne Michaels saw her at one of the performances, which led to her becoming the co-anchor of SNL's Weekend Update.

She also appeared in Martin & Orloff, a surreal comedy which premiered at Austin's SXSW.

Fey wrote the script and co-starred in the 2004 movie Mean Girls. Characters and behaviors in the movie are based on Fey's high school life at Upper Darby High School and on the non-fiction book Queen Bees and Wannabes: Helping Your Daughter Survive Cliques, Gossip, Boyfriends, and Other Realities of Adolescence by Rosalind Wiseman. The cast includes other present and past cast members of SNL including Tim Meadows, Ana Gasteyer, and Amy Poehler.

As of 2005, she is also developing a sitcom for NBC and Broadway Video, with Lorne Michaels and two former producers of The Tracy Morgan Show, David Miner, who is also her manager at 3 Arts, and Joann Alfano. She'll write and star in the sitcom, said to be based on her experiences at SNL. It is tentatively entitled Friday Night Bits; a casting call for the pilot describe characters such as a network executive, segment producer, staff writer, Paris Hilton-like assistant, and a Clay Aiken-like page giving tours of the sets.

Tina Fey is married to Jeff Richmond, a composer on SNL. They met before their jobs on SNL and dated for seven years before marrying in a Greek Orthodox ceremony in 2001. They have a daughter, Alice Zenobia Richmond who was born on September 10, 2005.

Tina Fey Filmography

Curly Oxide and Vic Thrill (2007)
"30 Rock" .... Liz Lemon (2006-2007)
Beer League (2006) .... Front Desk Girl
... aka Artie Lange's Beer League (USA: complete title)
"Saturday Night Live" .... Various Characters (1998-2006)
... aka SNL
... aka SNL 25
A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T.: Improv (2005) (TV) .... Performer
Mean Girls (2004) .... Ms. Norbury
Martin & Orloff (2002) .... Southern Woman
Deer Avenger 2: Deer in the City (1999) (Video Game) .... Various Voices
"Upright Citizens Brigade" .... Kerri Downey (1 episode: "Mogomra vs. the Fart Monster" 1999)

Tina Fey Links

TeraBabes: Tina Fey
Babe Invasion: Tina Fey
Babe Mania: Tina Fey
ABC Celebs: Tina Fey
VIP Beauties: Tina Fey
Star Fool: Tina Fey
Bomis: Tina Fey
Top Celebrity Pages: Tilda Swinton
Babe Listings: Tina Fey

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics