Nude Section

 


Embeth Davidtz
Embeth Davidtz

Birth Name: Embeth Jean Davidtz

Birth Date: January 1, 1966

Birth Place: Lafayette, Indiana, USA

Height: 5' 8"

Occupation: Actress

 

Embeth Davidtz Biography

Fans of Steven Spielberg's acclaimed Schindler's List (1993) will recognize actress Embeth Davidtz for playing the abused Jewish maid Helen Hirsch, while those who love Sam Raimi's Evil Dead series may remember her for playing the two-faced Sheila in the third Evil Dead installment, Army of Darkness (1992). Still others will recognize the actress for her strong work in such period dramas as Feast of July (1995) and Mansfield Park (1998).

Born in Indiana but raised in South Africa, Davidtz is fluent in English and Afrikaans, having studied classical and contemporary drama in both languages. A graduate of Rhodes University, she made an auspicious theatrical debut with the country's National Theater Company, as Juliet in a production of Shakespeare's classic romantic tragedy, and she subsequently garnered considerable accolades for her theatrical work. Davidtz entered films playing the daughter of an interracial couple in the South African television movie A Private Life (1988) and went on to win the country's equivalent of an Oscar in the Afrikaaner psychological drama Night of the Nineteenth. As her early work might indicate, Davidtz has shown a preference for appearing in political dramas from her first days in film.

A resident of the U.S. since 1991, Davidtz has appeared in numerous television movies and miniseries, including the 1992 crime thriller Deadly Matrimony. In 1995, she won more critical praise for her work as a young woman who causes a family crisis after being impregnated and deserted by her callous lover in an acclaimed adaptation of H.E. Bates' novel -The Feast of July. As a change of pace, she played a kindhearted teacher in Danny DeVito's darkly comic adaptation of Roald Dahl's novel -Mathilda (1996) and then it was back to straight political drama with Garden of Redemption (1997). In 1998, Davidtz co-starred with Kenneth Branagh, in Robert Altman's adaptation of John Grisham's novel -The Gingerbread Man, as a low-rent caterer with more than her share of dirty secrets. That same year, she continued in a similarly sly vein as the conniving Mary Crawford in Patricia Rozema's controversial adaptation of -Mansfield Park, injecting the proceedings with a savory dollop of manipulative eroticism.

Embeth Davidtz Filmography

Junebug (2005) .... Madeleine
The Emperor's Club (2002) .... Elizabeth
Shackleton (2002) (TV) .... Rosalind Chetwynd
Thir13en Ghosts (2001) .... Kalina Oretzia
... aka 13 fantômes (Canada: French title)
"Citizen Baines" (2001) TV Series .... Ellen Baines Croland
The Hole (2001) .... Dr. Philippa Horwood
... aka After the Hole (USA)
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001) .... Natasha Glenville
... aka Bridget Jones (UK: informal title)
... aka Journal de Bridget Jones, Le (France)
Bicentennial Man (1999) .... Little Miss Amanda Martin/Portia Charney
... aka 200 Jahre Mann, Der (Germany)
Mansfield Park (1999) .... Mary Crawford
Simon Magus (1999/I) .... Leah
... aka Simon le magicien (France)
The Gingerbread Man (1998) .... Mallory Doss
Fallen (1998) .... Gretta Milano
Last Rites (1998) (TV) .... Dr. Lauren Riggs
The Garden of Redemption (1997) (TV) .... Adriana
Matilda (1996) .... Miss Jennifer 'Jenny' Honey
... aka Roald Dahl's Matilda
Feast of July (1995) .... Bella Ford
Murder in the First (1995) .... Mary McCasslin
... aka Meurtre à Alcatraz (France)
Schindler's List (1993) .... Helen Hirsch
Army of Darkness (1993) .... Sheila
... aka Army of Darkness, the Ultimate Experience in Medieval Horror (closing credits title)
... aka Army of Darkness: Evil Dead 3
... aka Army of Darkness: The Medieval Dead (UK)
... aka Bruce Campbell Vs. Army of Darkness (UK: video title)
... aka Captain Supermarket
... aka Evil Dead 3
... aka The Medieval Dead
Deadly Matrimony (1992) (TV) .... Dianne Masters
... aka Shattered Promises
Nag van die 19de (1992)
Till Death Us Do Part (1992) (TV) .... Katherine Palliko
... aka Married for Murder
Sweet Murder (1990) .... Laurie Shannon
A Private Life (1989) (TV) .... Older Karen
Mutator (1989) .... Jennifer
... aka Time of the Beast

Embeth Davidtz Links

Babe Mania: Embeth Davidtz
Babe Invasion: Embeth Davidtz
VIP Beauties: Embeth Davidtz
Babe Listings: Embeth Davidtz
Bomis: Embeth Davidtz

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics