Nude Section

 


Ellen Page
Ellen Page

Birth Name: Ellen Philpotts-Page

Birth Date: February 21, 1987

Birth Place: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Height: 5'

Quote: "When I feel strongly about something, I'm not so quiet."

 

Ellen Page Biography

With such diverse roles in both the disturbing indie film Hard Candy and the more mainstream summer blockbuster X-Men: The Last Stand, young actress Ellen Page was set to make a major splash in 2006. The buzz surrounding the young Canadian actress was validated a year later when Page turned in a startling performance in the indie comedy, Juno, for which she was awarded the actress' breakthrough award by the National Board of Review and nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Actress.

Born on February 21, 1987 and raised in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Page developed an early interest in performing. She attended the Neptune Theater School, performing in a stage version of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory in the fifth grade. By age 10, she had landed an agent and soon after snagged her first role as Maggie MacLean in the popular Canadian family television movie, Pit Pony (1997), as well as a part in the 1999 spin-off television series of the same name. Just 10 years old, her performance garnered her a Young Artist Award nomination, as well as a Gemini (the Canadian equivalent of an Emmy) nomination.

2002 was a busy year for Page. She appeared in the Canadian TV series, Trailer Park Boys, which received a Gemini nomination for best ensemble cast, and Rideau Hall, as well as the Canadian feature films, Marion Bridge, and The Wet Season. The following year, after appearing in Touch & Go and the Canadian TV movie, Mrs. Ashboro’s Cat, she made her US television debut on the Lifetime Network’s Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story. For her performance as Emily Anderson in the 2004 film, Wilby Wonderful, Page won a best actress award at the Atlantic Film Festival. She also appeared as a regular that year in the popular Canadian sci-fi series, ReGenesis (2004).

Page’s next film brought the young actress her first major American publicity – Hard Candy (2006), a provocative film in which she portrayed a strong-willed 14-year-old who is targeted by an internet predator, but who turns the tables, exacting revenge on her would-be attacker. Her searing performance caught the eye of Brett Ratner, the director of X-Men: The Last Stand, who called her up to offer her the part of Kitty Pryde, a.k.a. Shadowcat. Reluctant at first, Page accepted the role of the beloved mutant who has the uncanny ability to walk through walls and "phase" through solid objects. The character had appeared briefly in the previous two X-Men films, but was played by two different actresses.

Following the X-Men publicity juggernaut, Page added a fake tummy to play a sardonic pregnant teen in the indie comedy, Juno. For her work Page received the actress' breakthrough award from the National Board of Review and an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Actress.

Ellen Page Filmography

Jack and Diane (2008) .... Diane
Light-house (2008) .... Annie
Smart People (2008) .... Vanessa Wetherhold
The Stone Angel (2007) .... Arlene
Juno (2007) .... Juno MacGuff
The Tracey Fragments (2007) .... Tracey Berkowitz
An American Crime (2007) .... Sylvia Likens
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) .... Kitty Pryde/Shadowcat
Mouth to Mouth (2005) .... Sherry
Hard Candy (2005) .... Hayley Stark
ReGenesis (TV series) .... Lilith Sandstrom (8 episodes, 2004)
Wilby Wonderful (2004) .... Emily Anderson
I Downloaded a Ghost (2004) (TV Movie) .... Stella Blackstone
Love That Boy (2003) .... Suzanna
Going for Broke (2003) (TV Movie) .... Jennifer
Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story (2003) (TV Movie) .... Young Lisa
Touch & Go (2003) .... Trish
Mrs. Ashboro's Cat (2003) (TV Movie) .... Natalie Merritt
The Wet Season (2002) .... Jocelyn
Marion Bridge (2002) .... Joanie
Trailer Park Boys (TV series) .... Treena Lahey (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Rideau Hall (2002) (TV series) .... Helene
Pit Pony (1999) (TV series) .... Maggie MacLean
Pit Pony (1997) (TV Movie) .... Maggie Maclean

Ellen Page Links

I Just Wanna...Ellen Page
TeraBabes: Ellen Page
Babe Invasion: Ellen Page
ABC Celebs: Ellen Page
VIP Beauties: Ellen Page
Babe Mania: Ellen Page
Top Celebrity Pages: Ellen Page
Babe Listings: Ellen Page

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics